Morriston Camera Club

Affiliated to the Photographic Alliance of Great Britain through The Welsh Photographic Federation

 

Programme 2021

Until further notice, all club meetings will be via Zoom.

Due to current cicumstances, the programme may have to be changed. All changes will be listed on our website home page, and here on the programme page.

Details of Internal Club competitions can be found here.

   
May  
June  
July  
 
   
January
8thWelcome Back. Subs, Christmas Challenge Results.
15th Speaker - Gerald Davies "Game of two Halves"
 ---Hand-in Print Competition - "Open"
20thTriple Crown Challenge
22nd Tips and Techniques Tutorials
29th Speaker- Carmen Norman "Lake Distrct Moods"
  ---PDI Deadline "Open"
February
5th Print Competition "Open" Judge Sue Ashford
12th Pantomime / Presentation of club awards / Gerald Davies A/V's
19th
PDI Competition "Open" Judge Ralf Snook
  ---- Hand-in Print Comp "Wind"
26th Speaker - Gary Shinner - Northern Lights - Did we see them?
March
5th Speaker Tony North "The Art of Macro"
12th Print Competition "Wind" Judge Andy Leslie.
19th Speaker - Phil Savoie "Up your photography"
26th Photoshop Tequniques "High/Low key" and "Creating a collage in software"
--- Hand-in Print Comp "Open"
April
2nd Speaker Steve Myall "100 Strangers"
9th Swansea Bay Challenge External Competition
  ---Hand in Table Top Challenge
16th Print Competition – "Open" - Brian Coleman
  ---Hand in Scavanger Hunt
23rd Table Top Challenge
  --- Hand in print competition "Sky"
30th Speaker - Mike Clatworthy "Before & After (how I cheat in photoshop)"
May
7th Scavenger Hunt
  ---PDI Deadline "Shape & Colour"
14th Print competition Sky Judge Gareth Martin
21st Speaker - David Boag "The World of a Wildlife Photographer"
  ---Hand-in Print Comp "Open"
28th PDI Competition "Shape & Colour" Judge Harry Gardiner
June
4th Roger Hance - "New Images 2020 - Why I Switched"
11th Print Competition "Open" Judge Paul Branchflower
  ---- Hand in for "Show us your Pictures"
18th Speaker - Tim Knifton "Soviet Ghosts-Chernobyl and Pripyat"
25th Introduction to PhotoEntry / Quiz Part 1
July
2nd "Show us your Pictures"
9th Speaker- Elizabeth Jane Lazenby "Working with Textures"
16th PhotoEntry follow-up / Quiz Part 2
23rd Speaker - David Keep "From swimming pools to Sharks"
30th NO Meeting
August
6th NO Meeting
13th Speaker- Polina Plotnikkova "Starting from a blank canvas"
  ---- Hand in for Summer Challenge ---
20th Speaker - Oliver Herbold. "Long Exposure".
27th Speaker - David Gilliver "Macro-figurers and Painting with Light"
  ---PDI Deadline "Open"
September
3rd Welcome Back. Subs, Summer Challenge
6th David Garthwaite - "Fine Art"
10th Tips and Techniques Tutorials
  --- Hand in Print Comp "Bad Weather"
17th PDI Comp "Open" Judge Leigh Woolford
24th Griff Harries “Everybody whistled their tune”
  ---Announce 2x4 Challenge
October
1st Print Comp “Bad Weather” Judge Rob Mitchell
8th Team Picture contest
15th Speaker - Sleepy Robot talk "The Challenge"
  --- Hand-in Print Comp "Open"
22nd Members Share your A/V's
29th  -Speaker - Graham Harries "Lost Carmarthenshire & Eye in the sky"
November
5th Print Comp Open Judge Roy Thomas
  --- PDI Deadline "Contrasts"
12th Speaker - Debra John "Ghostly Tales"
  --- Deadline 2x4 challenge
19th ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
  --- Hand in Print Comp "World of Work"
26th PDI Comp “Contrasts” Judge Nick Jenkins
December
3rd 2x4 Challenge
10th Print Comp “World of Work” Judge Gary Shinner
14th External Battle with Thurrock Camera Club
17th Quizz Night
24th NO MEETING - CHRISTMAS RECESS