Morriston Camera Club
Affiliated to the Photographic Alliance of Great Britain through The Welsh Photographic Federation

 

 

 

 

 

Morriston

Programme 2020

Morriston Camera Club meet every Friday evening at 7pm in:
ST. DAVID'S CHURCH, WOODFIELD STREET, MORRISTON, SWANSEA.

Come and see what we get up to, you will be made very welcome.

We have a break from our regular weekly meetings the whole of July and August but we do organise FIELD TRIPS to various places of photographic interest during the break.

This programme can be downloaded as a printable (PDF) version here.

A separate listing of Club Competitions can be seen here

What's on in -

   
 
January
 10th
Welcome Back.  Subs, Christmas Challenge
17th
Speaker Tony & Jenny Bryram: “Mr & Mrs”
---- Hand in Print Comp “Open”
24th
Workshop Evening – Drop-in
31st
Annual Presentation Dinner
---- PDI Deadline "Open"----
 
  
 
 
February
 7th
Print Competition ‘Open’ Judge: Gareth Martin
14th
Show us your Pictures
21st
PDI Competition ‘Open’ – Judge: Tim Fernside
---Hand In Print Comp ‘Butterflies and Bees’
28th
Speaker Trevor James: “Greenland”
 
  
                      
 
March
 6th
Workshop Evening - Technique
13th
Print Competition’ Butterflies and Bees’ Judge: Andy Leslie
20th
Speaker Les Loosemore
--- Hand in Print Comp “Open” ---
27th
Workshop Evening – Drop-in
 
  
    
 
April
 3rd
Friendly Critique
10th
Print Comp "Open" Judge: Paul Branchflower
--- Collect Prints for Exhibition ---
14th
Set up & Exhibition 15th – 18th
17th
Field trip on evening of exhibition
---- Hand-in Print Competition “Coastal Photography”----
24th
Speaker Griff Harries:  “Everyone whistled their tune”
             
 
  
              
 
May
 1st
Workshop Evening – Drop-in
--- PDI Deadline “Religious” ---
8th
Print competition ‘Coastal Photography’ Judge : Harry Gardiner
15th
Speaker Ian Ledgard: “Chemical to Digital-print-past and present”
22nd
PDI Competition “Religious” Judge: Brian Coleman
--- Hand in Print Comp “Open” ---
29th
Speaker Karl Lines – "Angel Illustrations".
 
  
                                                          
 
June
 5th
Show us your Pictures
12th
Print Competition “Open” Judge: Nick Jenkins
19th
Speaker Dennis Russ: “I did it my way” (Prints)
26th
Summer Buffet
 
 
  
 
 
July
 
3rd, 10th,17th,24th, 31st and SUMMER TEAM CHALLENGE COMPETITION--- TBA
 
  
                   
 
August
    
 
--- Summer Recess – No Meetings  ----
28th
--- PDI Deadline “Open” ---
 
 
September
 4th
Welcome Back, Subs, & Summer Challenge Results
11th
Workshop Evening – Technique
---- Hand in Print Comp “Horizons” ----
18th
PDI Comp – Open Judge: Leigh Woolford
25th
Speaker Arwel Michael: "The Mountains of Wales in Winter”
 
  
 
 
October
 4th
Print Competition “Horizons” Judge: Gary Shinner
 9th
Friendly Critique                            
16th
‘Speaker Roy Carr: "Roy's Outdoor Life"
---- Hand in print comp "Open" ----
23rd
Workshop Evening – Drop-in
30th
Speaker Graham Harries: “Visions of Silence – Chernobyl 32 years on”
 
  
                             
 
November
 6th
Print Competition "Open"   Judge: Rob Mitchell 
--- PDI Deadline “In The Sky” ---
      
13th
Speaker Debra Johns: “Christmas Tales & Traditions” (Monologue)
20th
Annual General Meeting
27th
PDI Comp - “In the Sky” Judge; Roy Thomas
 
  
 
 
December
 4th
--- No Meeting ---
11th
Print Competition “Roadscapes”   Judge: Ian Ledgard
18th
-- Christmas Buffet—
 
 
Key:
 Competition  Guest  Club member event  External Competition

Members Information

Next Competitions

Competitions closed for 2019

 All 2019 Competitions List of themes for 2020 can be seen here.


Submission Guidelines

NOTE: for complete rules see here.

Print entries

  • Should be mounted on a board 50cm x 40cm.
  • Should be entirely the work of the member
  • The entry should have the title and photographer’s competition code on the reverse.

 

Projected Digital Images.

Information on how to resize your images can be found here.

A guide to resizing your images can be found here. (PDF Format)